congress watch

(to be renamed when i think of something)

Hearing List for Thursday, March 12, 2009

March 12th, 2009 by selise

Geithner will be testifying before the Senate Banking committee this morning, but I’m probably going to watch the House Foreign Affairs hearing on "U.S. foreign economic policy in the global crisis." Usually Berman is really horrible, especially on ME issues, but today Lori Wallach of Public Citizen’s Global Trade Watch (who I hope and expect will be good) and also Simon Johnson will be testifying. Johnson’s bio (Ronald A. Kurtz Professor of Entrepreneurship, Global Economics and Management (GEM), MIT Sloan School of Management, Former Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund) is the kind of thing that would make me suspect he is a member of a the axis of evil (the IMF definitely has been), but I’ve been reading his blog, The Baseline Scenario, and have been pleasantly surprised. Here’s how he introduced himself at a talk he gave last month with Martin Feldstein at MIT, “Challenges to the Global Economy” (my transcription):

I’m a blogger. Actually, that’s my primary… I’m trying to get people to introduce me, not as an MIT professor, but as a blogger. Somehow they don’t want to do that yet, they still talk about the MIT connection for whatever reason. They think it has more legitimacy. I think the blogosphere has more legitimacy for this sort of thing.

Live streaming is expected at most committee websites (see links below) and CSPAN (schedule). Direct realplayer links are: CSPAN, CSPAN-2, CSPAN-3, CSPAN Radio.

Also, for most Senate hearing rooms, there is a live audio feed provided by CSPAN. Although they are not always activated, when they are it’s a great alternative link especially for dial up. Check the room number of the hearing in the list below and then click the room’s audio realplayer link on the list of links I’ve compiled.

??? – Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation – room S-216
Nomination Hearings:

  • John P. Holdren, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, Department of Commerce
  • Jane Lubchenco, of Oregon, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, Department of Commerce

9:30 am – House Veterans’ Affairs and Senate Veterans’ Affairs – room SD-106
Joint hearings to examine legislative presentations of veterans’ service organizations.

9:30 am – Senate Indian Affairs – SD-628
Hearings to examine the President’s proposed budget request for fiscal year 2009 for tribal priorities.

9:30 am – Senate Energy and Natural Resources – room SD-366
Hearings to examine proposed legislation regarding siting of electricity transmission lines, including increased federal siting authority and regional transmission planning.

Witnesses
Panel 1

  • The Honorable Jon Wellinghoff , Commissioner, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
  • The Honorable Tony Clark , Representing NARUC

Panel 2

  • Mr. Reid Detchon , Energy Future Coalition
  • Mr. James Dickenson , JEA
  • Mr. Joseph Welch , ITC Holdings, Corporation
  • Mr. Michael Morris , American Electric Power
  • Mr. Graham Edwards , Midwest ISO

9:30 am – House Appropriations
Commerce, Justice, and Science Subcommittee
On what works for successful prisoner reentry.

10:00 am – Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs – room SD-538
Hearings to examine sustainable transportation solutions, focusing on investing in transit to meet 21st century challenges

10:00 am – Senate Budget – room SD-608
Hearings to examine the President’s fiscal year 2010 budget and revenue proposals.

Witness:

  • The Honorable Timothy F. Geithner, Secretary, Department of the Treasury

10:00 am – Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation – room SR-253
Hearings to examine climate science, focusing on empowering our response to climate change.

10:00 am – Senate Finance – room SD-215
Hearings to examine workforce issues in health care reform, focusing on assessing the present and preparing for the future; Business meeting to consider the nomination of Ronald Kirk, of Texas, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.

10:00 am – Senate Judiciary – room SD-226
Business meeting to consider S.49, to help Federal prosecutors and investigators combat public corruption by strengthening and clarifying the law, and the nomination of Dawn Elizabeth Johnsen, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

10 am – House Agriculture
Business Meeting to consider the Budget Views and Estimates Letter of the Committee on Agriculture for the agencies and programs under jurisdiction of the Committee for fiscal year 2010

10 am – House Appropriations
Defense Subcommittee
On Army and Marine Corps force protection.

10 am – House Appropriations
Homeland Security Subcommittee
On securing the nation’s rail and transit systems.

10 am – House Appropriations
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee
On challenges facing the Department of Veterans Affairs.

10 am – House Appropriations
Transportation, Housing, and Urban Development Subcommittee
On the transportation challenges of rural America.

10 am – House Armed Services
On recommendations of the comptroller general for improving departmental management at the Department of Defense.

Witness:

  • Gene Dodaro, Acting Comptroller General, GAO.

10 am – House Budget
On the proposed FY 2010 budget for the Department of Education.

Witness:

  • Arne Duncan, Secretary, Department of Education.

10 am – House Education and Labor and House Judiciary
Healthy Families and Communities Subcommittee
Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security Subcommittee
Joint hearing on lost educational opportunities in alternative settings.

10 am – House Energy and Commerce
Communications, Technology, and the Internet Subcommittee
On funds for the Universal Service program.

Witnesses:

  • LeRoy T. Carlson, Jr., Chairman of the Board, U.S. Cellular
  • Steve Davis, Senior Vice President, Public Policy and Government Relations, Qwest Corporation
  • Mark Gailey, President and General Manager, Totah Communications
  • Tom Gerke, Chief Executive Officer, Embarq
  • Gregory A. Hale, General Manager, Logan Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
  • Joel E. Lubin, Vice President, Public Policy, AT&T
  • Tom Tauke, Executive Vice President, Public Affairs, Policy & Communications, Verizon
  • Derek Turner, Research Director, Free Press
  • Scott Wallsten, Vice President for Research and Senior Fellow, The Technology Policy Institute

10 am – House Energy and Commerce
Energy and Environment Subcommittee
On consumer protection policies in climate legislation.

Witnesses:

  • Robert Greenstein, Executive Director, Center on Budget Policies and Priorities
  • Sonny Popowsky, Consumer Advocate of Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania Office of the Consumer Advocate
  • Steve Kline, Vice President of Corporate Environmental and Federal Affairs, PG&E Corporation
  • John S. Hill, Director for Economic and Environmental Justice, United Methodist Church, General Board of Church and Society
  • Steven F. Hayward, American Enterprise Institute
  • Mike Carey, Ohio Coal Association

10 am – House Financial Services
Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises Subcommittee
On the practices and implications of mark-to-market accounting rules.

Witnesses

Panel 1:

  • Mr. James Kroeker, Acting Chief Accountant, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
  • Mr. Robert Herz, Chairman, Financial Accounting Standards Board
  • Mr. Kevin Bailey, Deputy Comptroller for Regulatory Policy, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Panel 2:

10 am – House Financial Services
International Monetary Policy and Trade Subcommittee
On H.R. 1327 – Iran Sanctions Enabling Act

Witnesses:

10 am – House Foreign Affairs
Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade Subcommittee
On U.S. foreign economic policy in the global crisis.

Witnesses:

  • Simon Johnson, Ph.D., Ronald A. Kurtz Professor of Entrepreneurship, Global Economics and Management (GEM), MIT Sloan School of Management, (Former Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund)
  • Peter Morici, Ph.D., Professor of Logistics, Business and Public Policy, Robert H. Smith School of Business, University of Maryland, (Former Director of Economics at the U.S. International Trade Commission)
  • C. Fred Bergsten, Ph.D., Director, Peterson Institute for International Economics, (Former Assistant Secretary for International Affairs of the U.S. Treasury)
  • Philip I. Levy, Ph.D., Resident Scholar, American Enterprise Institute, (Former Senior Economist for Trade on the President’s Council of Economic Advisors)
  • Lori Wallach, Esq., Director, Global Trade Watch, Public Citizen

10 am – House Homeland Security
Border, Maritime, and Global Counterterrorism Subcommittee
On an examination of the Department of Homeland Security’s strategies and resources for combating and responding to violence in the U.S.-Mexico border region.

Witnesses:

  • Vice Admiral Roger T. Rufe Jr. (USCG Ret), Director, Office of Operations Coordination, Department of Homeland Security
  • Alonzo Peña, Department of Homeland Security Attaché, U.S. Embassy, Mexico
  • John Leech, Acting Director, Office of Counternarcotics Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security
  • Salvador Nieto, Deputy Assistant Commissioner Intelligence and Operations Coordination Customs and Border Protection
  • Kumar Kibble, Deputy Director, Office of Investigations Immigration and Customs Enforcement

10 am – House Oversight and Government Reform
National Security and Foreign Affairs Subcommittee
On violence on the U.S.-Mexico border connected to narcotics trafficking, weapons smuggling, and bulk cash smuggling

10 am – House Science and Technology
Investigations and Oversight Subcommittee
On past problems and the future of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.

10 am – House Small Business
Contracting and Technology Subcommittee
On ensuring stimulus contracts for small and veteran-owned businesses.

10 am – House Ways and Means
Income Security and Family Support Subcommittee
On organizing the subcommittee for the 111th Congress and on efforts to mitigate energy costs for low-income households while curbing global warming.

Witnesses:

  • Terry Dinan, Ph.D., Senior Advisor for Climate Issues, Congressional Budget Office
  • Dallas Burtraw, Ph. D., Senior Fellow, Resources for the Future
  • Chad Stone, Ph.D., Chief Economist, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
  • Lord Christopher Monckton, Chief Policy Advisor, Science and Public Policy Institute

11 am – House Appropriations
State and Foreign Operations Subcommittee
On the status of Africa focusing on the areas of the Great Lakes, Sudan, and the Horn.

1 pm – House Appropriations
Agriculture Subcommittee
On domestic nutrition programs.

1 pm – House Armed Services
Military Personnel Subcommittee
On military resale, morale, welfare and recreation.

1:30 pm – House Appropriations
Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee
On family and troop housing.

2:30 pm – Senate Energy and Natural Resources – room SD-366
Nomination hearing:

  • David J. Hayes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

x-posted at oxdown

Leave a Reply

Note: Captcha is not required for registered members' comments (register here).

*