congress watch

(to be renamed when i think of something)

Hearing List for week of Jan 12, 2009

January 12th, 2009 by selise

last updated 1/21/09

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

9 am – Senate Budget (cspan video archive)
Nominations:

  • Dr. Peter R. Orszag, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget
  • Robert L. Nabors II, of New Jersey, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget

9:30 am – Senate Foreign Relations (cspan video archive)
Nomination:

  • The Honorable Hillary R. Clinton to be Secretary of State

10 am – Senate Energy and Natural Resources (cspan video archive)
Nomination:

  • Steven Chu to be Secretary of Energy

10 am – Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (cspan video archive)
Nomination:

  • Shaun Donovan, to be Secretary of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.

10 am – Senate Health, Education, Labor and Pensions (cspan video archive)
Nomination:

  • Mr. Arne Duncan to be Secretary of Education

2 pm – House Financial Services
Meeting to discuss "Priorities for the Next Administration: Use of TARP Funds under EESA".
Please note this is the rescheduled meeting previously slated for January 7, 2009.

5 pm – House Rules
H.R. 384 – TARP Reform and Accountability Act of 2009
H.R. ___ – Children’s Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009

Note: House Rules Committee Hearing reported out the following rules:

H.R. 384 TARP Reform and Accountability Act of 2009

The Committee granted, by a non-record vote, a rule providing for consideration of H.R. 384, the TARP Reform and Accountability Act of 2009. The rule provides for two hours of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the C ommittee on Financial Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill except those arising under clause 9 of rule XXI. The rule provides that the Committee of the Whole shall rise without motion after general debate and that no further consideration of the bill shall occur except pursuant to a subsequent order of the House.

H.R. 2 Children’s Health Insurance Program Reauthorization (CHIPRA) Act of 2009

The Committee granted, by a non-record vote, a rule providing for consideration of H.R. 2, the “Children’s Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009,” under a closed rule. The rule provides for one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Ways and Means.

The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill except those arising under clause 9 or 10 of rule XXI. The bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against the bill. This waiver does not affect the point of order available under clause 9 of rule XXI (regarding earmark disclosure). The rule provides one motion to recommit the bill with or without instructions.

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

10 am – Senate Agriculture
Nomination:

  • Gov. Thomas J. Vilsack, of Iowa, to be Secretary of Agriculture

10 am – Senate Environment and Public Works
Nominations:

  • Lisa P. Jackson to be Administrator of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Nancy Helen Sutley to be Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality

10 am – House Small Business
Open Forum on “The State of the Small Business Economy and Identifying Policies to Promote an Economic Recovery.”

10 am – House Armed Services
The committee will meet to organize for the 111th Congress.

10 am – Senate Veterans Affairs (cspan video archive)
Nomination:

  • Eric Shinseki to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs

Note: via dosido, Iraq Veterans Against the War will be liveblogging the Shinseki nomination hearing.

11 am – House Ways and Means
The committee will meet to organize for the 111th Congress.

2 pm – House Energy and Commerce
The committee will meet to organize for the 111th Congress.

2 pm – Senate Homeland Security and Government Affairs
Nominations:

  • Peter R. Orszag to be Director, Office of Management and Budget
  • Robert L. Nabors II to be Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget

2:30 pm – Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation
Nomination:

  • Representative Ray LaHood to be Secretary of the U.S. Department of Transportation

Note: postponed

5 pm – House Rules
reconvened
H.R. 384 – TARP Reform and Accountability Act of 2009

The Committee granted, by a non-record vote, a rule providing for further consideration of H.R. 384, the TARP Reform and Accountability Act of 2009, under a structured rule. No further general debate shall be in order. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill.

The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in the report of the Committee on Rules. The amendments made in order may be offered only in the order printed in the Committee report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the Rules Committee report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the Committee report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for a division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the Whole. All points of order against the amendments except for clauses 9 and 10 of rule XXI are waived. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. The rule provides a motion to proceed under section 115 of the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act if offered by the Majority Leader or his designee which may be offered not later than the legislative day of January 22, 2009.

Thursday, January 15, 2009

9:30 am – Senate Foreign Relations
Business meeting to consider the nomination of Hillary R. Clinton to be Secretary of State.

9:30 am – Senate Foreign Relations
Nomination:

  • The Honorable Susan E. Rice to be Representative to the United Nations,with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative to the United Nations

9:30 am – Senate Energy and Natural Resources
Nomination:

  • Ken Salazar to be Secretary of the Interior

9:30 am – Senate Judiciary (cspan video archive)
Nomination:

  • Eric H. Holder Jr., to be Attorney General of the United States

Note: Please see Rejecting the Joe Biden Gambit Part II: Eric Holder, Rook or Pawn? by Eureka Springs

9:30 am – Senate Armed Services
Nominations:

  • Mr. William J. Lynn III to be Deputy Secretary of Defense;
  • Mr. Robert F. Hale to be Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and Chief Financial Officer;
  • Ms. Michèle Flournoy to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; and
  • Mr. Jeh Charles Johnson to be General Counsel, Department of Defense.

10 am – Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Nomination:

  • The Honorable Janet A. Napolitano to be Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

10 am – Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs
Nominations:

Panel 1:

  • Honorable Mary Schapiro , Chairman-Designate of New York, The Securities and Exchange Commission

Panel 2:

  • Dr. Christina Romer, Chairman-Designate of California, Council of Economic Advisors
  • Dr. Austan Goolsbee, Member-Designate of Illinois, Council of Economic Advisors
  • Dr. Cecilia Rouse, Member-Designate of New Jersey, Council of Economic Advisors
  • Mr. Daniel Tarullo, Member-Designate of Maryland, The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

10 am – Senate Budget
The Debt Outlook and its Implications for Policy

Witnesses:

  • Dr. Richard Berner, Managing Director and Chief US Economist, Morgan Stanley
  • Dr. Allen Sinai, President and Chief Global Economist/Strategist, Decision Economics, Inc.
  • Dr. Douglas Holtz-Eakin,cPresident, DHE Consulting, LLC

10 am – Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Investing in Health IT: A Stimulus for a Healthier America

10 am – House Energy and Commerce
Hearing on “The U.S. Climate Action Partnership.” The hearing will present the perspectives of members of the U.S. Climate Action Partnership (“USCAP”), a coalition of over 30 businesses and nongovernmental organizations that has called for Congress to pass legislation to address the climate change threat.

The following witnesses have been invited to testify:

  • Alain Belda, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Alcoa
  • James Mulva, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, ConocoPhillips
  • Robert Lane, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Deere & Co.
  • Jim Rogers, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Duke Energy
  • Fred Krupp, President, Environmental Defense Fund
  • John Rowe, President & Chief Executive Officer, Exelon Corporation
  • Jeffrey Immelt, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, General Electric
  • Frances Beinecke, President, Natural Resources Defense Council
  • David Crane, President and Chief Executive Officer, NRG Energy
  • Eileen Claussen, President, Pew Center on Global Climate Change
  • Peter Darbee, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President, PG&E Corporation
  • Jeffry Sterba, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President, PNM Resources
  • Preston Chiaro, Chief Executive – Energy and Minerals, Rio Tinto
  • George Nolen, President and Chief Executive Officer, Siemens Corporation
  • Mark Tercek, President and Chief Executive Officer, The Nature Conservancy
  • Jonathan Lash, President, World Resources Institute

10:45 am – House Education and Labor
On organizing the committee for the 111th Congress.

11 am – House Transportation and Infrastructure
On organizing the committee for the 111th Congress.

11:15 am – Senate Finance
Organizational business meeting to consider committee’s rules of procedure for the 111th Congress, and an original bill to reauthorize the Children’s Health Insurance Program.

2 pm – House Energy Independence and Global Warming
Hearing on Green Jobs, Efficiency Opportunities in Economic Stimulus Package: Creating Opportunities for All

Witnesses:

  • Van Jones, Director, Ella Baker Center for Human Rights and founding president of Green For All
  • The Honorable Michael Nutter, City of Philadelphia
  • Denise Bode, CEO, American Wind Energy Association
  • Trevor Houser, Visiting Fellow at the Peterson Institute for International Economics and Partner, Rhodium Group, LLC (RHG)
  • Dr. David Kreutzer, Senior Policy Analyst in Energy Economics and Climate Change at the Heritage Foundation

2:30 pm – Senate Indian Affairs
Hearing on Job Creation and Economic Stimulus in Indian Country

Friday, January 16, 2009

9:30 am – Senate Judiciary (cspan video archive)
Continuation of yesterday’s nomination Hearing for Eric H. Holder Jr., to be Attorney General of the United States.

Witnesses:

  • The Honorable Louis J. Freeh, Former Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation
  • Chuck Canterbury, National President, National Fraternal Order of Police
  • John Payton, President and Director-Counsel, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc.
  • Frances M. Fragos Townsend, Former Homeland Security Advisor to President George W. Bush
  • Joseph F. Connor, Glen Rock, NJ
  • Richard S. Hahn, R. Hahn & Company, Seal Beach, CA, Former FBI Special Agent
  • Stephen P. Halbrook, Attorney At Law, Fairfax, VA

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

10 am – Senate Budget
Hearing on Addressing Short- and Long-Term Fiscal Challenges

  • Hon. Alice M. Rivlin, Director, Greater Washington Research, The Brookings Institution
  • Dr. Robert D. Reischauer, President, Urban Institute
  • Dr. Rudolph G. Penner, Senior Fellow, Urban Institute

10 am – Senate Finance
Nomination:

  • Timothy F. Geithner, of New York, to be Secretary of the Treasury

10 am – Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Hearings to examine the financial crisis and the breakdown of financial governance.

10 am – Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Organizational business meeting to consider committee’s rules of procedure for the 111th Congress, and any pending nominations.

2 pm – Senate Commerce, Science and Transportation
Nomination:

  • Representative Ray LaHood to be Secretary of the U.S. Department of Transportation

Note: this hearing was postponed from 1/14/2009

2:30 pm – Senate Foreign Relations
Business meeting to consider the nomination of Susan E. Rice to be Representative to the United Nations.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

9:30 am – Senate Foreign Relations
Business meeting, agenda TBA.

9:30 am – Senate Foreign Relations
Nominations:

  • Mr. James B. Steinberg, to be Deputy Secretary of State
  • Mr. Jacob J. Lew, to be Deputy Secretary of State, for Management and Resources

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

9:30 am – Senate Armed Services
To receive testimony on the challenges facing the Department of Defense.

Witness:

  • Robert M. Gates, Secretary of Defense

Leave a Reply

Note: Captcha is not required for registered members' comments (register here).

*