congress watch

(to be renamed when i think of something)

Congressional Hearings – April 7, 2008

April 7th, 2008 by selise

Monday, Apr. 7, 2008

10 am – Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Restoring the American Dream: Solutions to Predatory Lending and the Foreclosure Crisis
Ceremonial Courtroom of the James A. Byrne Courthouse, 601 Market Street, Philadelphia, PA
Witnesses:
The Honorable Michael Nutter, Mayor of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ms. Yajaira Rivera, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ms. Christina Anderson-Jones , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ira Goldstein Ph.D, Director, Policy and Information Services, The Reinvestment Fund
Mr. Brian A. Hudson, Sr., Executive Director, Pennsylvania House Finance Agency

10 am – House Science and Technology
Remote Sensing Data: Applications and Benefits
Colorado Springs, CO

Tuesday, Apr. 8, 2008

9:30 am – Senate Armed Services
To hold hearings to examine the situation in Iraq and progress made by the Government of Iraq in meeting benchmarks and achieving reconciliation.
Witness:
Ambassador Ryan C. Crocker, United States Ambassador to Iraq
General David H. Petraeus, USA, Commanding General, Multi-National Force-Iraq

9:30 am – Senate Foreign Relations
To hold hearings to examine a number of Ambassador nominations.

10 am – Senate Appropriations
Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Chairman Kohl)
FY 2009 Appropriations for the Department of Agriculture
Witness:
The Honorable Ed Schafer, Secretary of Agriculture

10 am – Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation
To hold hearings to examine the Federal Trade Commission reauthorization.
Witnesses:
The Honorable William E. Kovacic, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission
The Honorable Pamela Jones Harbour, Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission
The Honorable Jonathan Leibowitz, Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission
The Honorable J. Thomas Rosch, Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission

10 am – Senate Finance
To hold hearings to examine S. 970, to impose sanctions on Iran and on other countries for assisting Iran in developing a nuclear program.
Witnesses:
Phillip Gordon, Senior Fellow for U.S. Foreign Policy, The Brookings Institution, Washington, DC
William A. Reinsch, President, National Foreign Trade Council, Washington, DC
Orde Kittrie, Visiting Associate Professor, University of Maryland School of Law, Baltimore, MD and Professor of Law, The Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Danielle Pletka, Vice President, Foreign and Defense Policy Studies, American Enterprise Institute, Washington, DC

10:15 am – Senate Judiciary
Constitution Subcommittee To hold hearings to examine the adequacy of representation in capital cases.
Witnesses:
Michael Greco, Former President of the American Bar Association, Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Preston Gates Ellis LLP, Boston, MA
Bryan Stevenson, Executive Director, Equal Justice Initiative, Clinical Professor of Law, New York University, School of Law, Montgomery, AL
The Honorable Carolyn Engel Temin, Senior Judge, Court of Common Pleas of the First Judicial District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Donald Verrilli, Partner, Jenner & Block LLP, Washington, D.C.

2 pm – House Foreign Affairs
Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment
Central Asia: An Overview
Witness:
The Honorable Richard A. Boucher, Assistant Secretary, Bureau for South and Central Asian Affairs, U.S. Department of State

2:30 pm – Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation
The Committee will examine U.S. readiness for the nationwide transition from analog television broadcasting to digital television (DTV) broadcasting. With the transition less than a year away – set for February 17, 2009 – the hearing will focus on consumer awareness, the role of broadcasters and the Federal Communications Commission, and the status of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration converter box program.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Kevin J. Martin, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission
The Honorable Meredith Attwell Baker, Acting Assistant Secretary of Commerce, Communications and Information National Telecommunications Information Administration

2:30 pm – Senate Energy and Natural Resources
To hold hearings to examine S. 2259 and H.R. 813, bills to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the Prado Basin Natural Treatment System Project, to authorize the Secretary to participate in the Lower Chino Dairy Area desalination demonstration and reclamation project, H.R. 31, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study andFacilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District Wildomar ServiceArea Recycled Water Distribution Facilities and Alberhill WastewaterTreatment and Reclamation Facility Projects, H.R. 716, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study andFacilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the Santa Rosa Urban Water Reuse Plan, H.R. 786, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study andFacilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the Los Angeles County Water Supply Augmentation Demonstration Project, H.R. 1140, to authorize the Secretary, in cooperation with the City of San Juan Capistrano, California, to participate in the design, planning, and construction of an advanced water treatment plant facility andrecycled water system, H.R. 1503, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study andFacilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the Avra Black Wash Reclamation and Riparian Restoration Project, H.R. 1725, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the Rancho California Water District Southern Riverside County Recycled Non-Potable Distribution Facilities and Demineralization Desalination Recycled Water Treatment and Reclamation Facility Project, H.R. 1737, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study andFacilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the design, planning, and construction of permanent facilities for the GREAT project to reclaim, reuse, and treat impaired waters in the area of Oxnard, California, and H.R. 2614, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study andFacilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in certain water projects in California.

2:30 pm – Senate Foreign Relations
To hold hearings to examine Iraq after the surge.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Ryan C. Crocker, Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq, Department of State, Washington, DC
General David H. Petraeus, USA, Commander, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq

2:30 pm – Senate Armed Services
SeaPower Subcommittee To hold hearings to examine the defense authorization request for fiscal year 2009 on Navy force structure requirements and programs to meet those requirements, and the future years defense program.
Witness:
Ms. Allison F. Stiller, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Ships, Department of the Navy
Vice Admiral Bernard J. “Barry” McCullough, III, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Integration of Capabilities and Resources, Department of the Navy
Lieutenant General James F. Amos, USMC, Commander, Marine Corps Combat Development Command

2:30 pm – Senate Committee on Intelligence
To hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters.

4 pm – House Judiciary
Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
Hearing on S. 2135, the “Child Soldiers Accountability Act of 2007”

5 pm – House Rules
H.R. 2016 – National Landscape Conservation System Act
H.R. 2537 – Beach Protection Act of 2007

Wednesday, Apr. 9, 2008

9 am – House Armed Services
The full committee will meet to hear testimony on the status of the war and political developments in Iraq.
Witnesses:
General David Petraeus, USA, Commander, Multi-National Forces—Iraq
Ambassador Ryan Crocker, United States Ambassador to Iraq

9:30 am – Senate Armed Services
To hold hearings to examine the situation in Iraq, focusing on progress made by the Government of Iraq in meeting benchmarks and achieving reconciliation.
Witnesses:
Dr. Andrew J. Bacevich, Professor of International Relations and History, Boston University
General John M. Keane, USA (Ret.), Senior Managing Director, Keane Advisors, LLC
Dr. Robert Malley, Middle East and North Africa Program Director, International Crisis Group

9:30 am – Senate Appropriations
Energy and Water Development Subcommittee (Chairman Dorgan)
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of Energy.
Witnesses:
The Honorable James Rispoli, Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management, DOE
The Honorable Edward F. Sproat, III, Director of the Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management, DOE

9:30 am – Senate Appropriations
Defense (Chairman Inouye)
Cyber Warfare Programs (CLOSED SESSION)
Witnesses:
General Kevin Chilton, Commander STRATCOM
Mr. Chris Inglis, Deputy Director NSA

9:30 am – Senate Veterans’ Affairs
To hold an oversight hearing to examine making the Department of Veterans Affairs the workplace of choice for health care providers.

9:30am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee, Alan Mollohan (D-WV), Chair
Office of the United States Trade Representative

10 am – Senate Environment and Public Works
To hold hearings to examine S. 1870, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to clarify the jurisdiction of the United States over waters of the United States.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Carol M. Browner, Principal, The Albright Group, LLC, Former Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Honorable Alexander B. Grannis, Commissioner, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
Joan Card, Water Quality Division Director, Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
David P. Brand P.E., P.S., Sanitary Engineer, Madison County, State of Ohio
Randall P. Smith, Smith 6-S Livestock

10 am – Senate Appropriations
State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Subcommittee To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of State and foreign operations.

10 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Agriculture Subcommittee, Rosa DeLauro (D-CT), Chair
Marketing and Regulatory Programs

10 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Financial Services Subcommittee, José E. Serrano (D-NY), Chair
Federal Communications Commission

10 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Interior and Environment Subcommittee, Norman D. Dicks (D-WA), Chair
Smithsonian Institution

10 am – House Education and Labor
Markup on "H.R. 5522, Combustible Dust Explosion and Fire Prevention Act of 2008"

10 am – House Financial Services
Using FHA for Housing Stabilization and Homeownership Retention

10 am – House Natural Resources
Full Committee Legislative Hearing: H.R. 5608, H.R. 3522, H.R. 3490, S. 2457, and H.R. ____ (Grijalva)

10 am – House Oversight and Government Reform
Business Meeting

10 am – House Small Business
Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight Hearing on “The Impact of Increasing Gas Prices on Small Businesses”

10 am – House Veterans’ Affairs
Ending Homelessness for our Nation’s Veterans

10 am – House Ways and Means
Markup of:
1. H.R. _____ “Housing Assistance Tax Act of 2008”
2. H.R._____ “Taxpayer Assistance and Simplification Act of 2008”

10 am – House Energy Independence and Global Warming

10:30 am – Senate Appropriations
Defense Subcommittee To hold closed hearings to examine cyber warfare programs.

11 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee, Alan Mollohan (D-WV), Chair
International Trade Administration

11 am – House Intelligence
Full Committee Hearing on al-Qaeda

1 pm – House Armed Services
The full committee will meet to hear testimony on the current status of U.S. ground forces.

1 pm – House Appropriations
Hearing – Legislative Branch Subcommittee, Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL), Chair
U.S. Capitol Police Budget

1 pm – House Foreign Affairs
Oversight Hearing: Report on Iraq to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs
Witnesses:
General David H. Petraeus, Commanding General, Multi-National Force – Iraq, U.S. Department of Defense
The Honorable Ryan C. Crocker, United States Ambassador to Iraq, U.S. Department of State

2 pm – House Appropriations
Hearing – Military Construction, Veterans Affairs Subcommittee, Chet Edwards (D-TX), Chair
Army Budget

2 pm – House Appropriations
Hearing – Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee
Alan Mollohan (D-WV), Chair
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms

2 pm – Senate Armed Services
Airland Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine the defense authorization request for fiscal year 2009 on Air Force and Navy aviation programs, and the future years defense program.
Witnesses:
Mr. William Balderson, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Air Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition, Department of the Navy
Lieutenant General Daniel J. Darnell, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, Department of the Air Force
Lieutenant General Donald J. Hoffman, USAF, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Department of the Air Force
Lieutenant General George J. Trautman, III, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Aviation, United States Marine Corps
Rear Admiral Allen G. Myers, USN, Director, Air Warfare Division, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Department of the Navy

2 pm – House Oversight and Government Reform
Federal Security: ID Cards and Background Checks
Subcommittee on Government Management, Organization, and Procurement

2pm – House Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Aviation – Aviation Delays and Consumer Issues

2:30 pm – Senate Energy and Natural Resources
To hold hearings to examine S. 1633, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a special resource study to determine the suitability and feasibility of including the battlefield and related sites of the Battle of Shepherdstown in Shepherdstown, West Virginia, as part of Harpers Ferry National Historical Park or Antietam National Battlefield, S. 1993 and H.R. 2197, bills to modify the boundary of the Hopewell Culture National Historical Park in the State of Ohio, S. 2207, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to study the suitability and feasibility of designating Green McAdoo School in Clinton, Tennessee, as a unit of the National Park System, S. 2254, to establish the Mississippi Hills National Heritage Area in the State of Mississippi, S. 2262, to authorize the Preserve America Program and Save America’s Treasures Program, S. 2329 and H.R. 2627, bills to establish the Thomas Edison National Historical Park in the State of New Jersey as the successor to the Edison National Historic Site, S. 2502 and H.R. 3332, bills to provide for the establishment of a memorial within Kalaupapa National Historical Park located on the island of Molokai, in the State of Hawaii, to honor and perpetuate the memory of those individuals who were forcibly relocated to the Kalaupapa Peninsula from 1866 to 1969, S. 2512, to establish the Mississippi Delta National Heritage Area in the State of Mississippi, and H.R. 3998, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct specialresources studies of certain lands and structures to determine the appropriate means for preservation, use, and management of the resources associated with such lands and structures.

2:30 pm – Senate Finance
To hold hearings to examine covering uninsured children, focusing on the provisions and regulations in the current Children’s Healthcare Insurance Program (CHIP) directive.

2:30 pm – Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Science, Technology, and Innovation Subcommittee To hold hearings to examine coal gasification technologies, focusing on the need for large scale projects.
Witnesses:
Dr. John Marburger III, Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President
Mr. James Childress, Executive Director, Gasification Technologies Council
Dr. Joseph P. Strakey Jr., Chief Technology Officer, U.S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Mr. Michael J. Mudd, Chief Executive Officer, FutureGen Alliance, Inc.
Mr. David Hawkins, Director, Climate Center, Natural Resources Defense Council
Mr. John Novak, Executive Director, Federal and Industry Activities, Environment and Generation, The Electric Power Research Institute

3:15 pm – Senate Foreign Relations
To hold hearings to examine a number of Ambassador nominations.

Thursday, Apr. 10, 2008

9 am – Senate Environment and Public Works
To hold hearings to examine the nomination of David R. Hill, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Witness:
David R. Hill, Nominated to be Assistant Administrator (General Counsel) for the Environmental Protection Agency

9 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Energy & Water Subcommittee, Peter J. Visclosky (D-IN), Chair
Department of Energy – Nuclear Energy & Nuclear Waste

9:30 am – Senate Appropriations
Energy and Water Development (Chairman Dorgan)
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of the Army, Army Corps of Engineers, Bureau of Reclamation, and the Department of the Interior.
Witnesses:
The Honorable John Paul Woodley, Jr, Assistant Secretary of the Army, Department of Army
LTG Hans Van Antwerp, Chief of Engineers, Army Corps of Engineers
Kameran Onley, Assistant Deputy Secretary, Department of Interior
Robert L. Johnson, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation

9:30 am – Senate Foreign Relations
To hold hearings to examine negotiating a long-term relationship with Iraq.
Witnesses:
Panel 1:
The Honorable David Satterfield, Senior Adviser to the Secretary of State and Coordinator for Iraq, Department of State
The Honorable Mary Beth Long, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense
Ms. Joan Donoghue, Principal Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of State
Panel 2:
Michael J. Matheson, Professor, George Washington University Law School
Michael J. Glennon, Professor of International Law, Fletcher School of Law & Diplomacy, Tufts University

10 am – House Armed Services
The full committee will meet to hear testimony on Contingency Contracting: Implementing a Call for Urgent Reform.
Witnesses:
The Honorable John J. Young, Jr., Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Department of Defense

10 am – Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine aviation safety oversight. Although the U.S. aviation industry is experiencing its safest period in history there have been a series of high-profile events that have raised concerns regarding the Federal Aviation Administration’s (FAA) oversight of safety in the National Airspace System (NAS). The FAA recently proposed fining Southwest Airlines $10.2 million for operating over 40 aircraft that had not received all required safety inspections. Subsequent FAA audits of maintenance records have resulted in a number of other air carriers grounding planes while they ensure their aircraft comply with safety regulations. In addition, there is continuing Congressional interest in other key safety issues, including runway incursions, operational errors and the FAA’s oversight of maintenance operations. This hearing will examine these safety issues, and the FAA’s implementation of the Air Transportation Oversight System (ATOS), the new systematic approach the agency has implemented to address safety oversight.
Witnesses:
Mr. Mark Cooper, Director of Research, Consumer Federation of America
Mr. Patrick Murphy, Principal, Gerchick-Murphy Associates, LLC
Mr. Darryl Jenkins, Visiting Professor, Embry-Riddle University
Mr. Ray Neidl, Analyst, Calyon Securities
Mr. Edward Wytkind, President, Transportation Trades Department, AFL-CIO

10 am – Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Turmoil in U.S. Credit Markets: Examining Proposals to Mitigate Foreclosures and Restore Liquidity to the Mortgage Markets.
Witnesses:
Dr. Douglas Elmendorf , Senior Fellow, The Brookings Institution
Mr. Scott Stern , Chief Executive Officer, Lenders One, Incorporated

10 am – Senate Appropriations
Commerce, Justice, Science (Chairman Mikulski)
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of Justice.
Witness:
The Honorable Michael Mukasey, United States Attorney General

10 am – Senate Appropriations
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (Chairman Murray)
The Federal Housing Administration’s Role in Addressing the Housing Crisis
Witnesses:
The Honorable Brian D. Montgomery, Assistant Secretary for Housing and Federal Housing Commissioner, United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
Kenneth D. Wade, Chief Executive Officer, NeighborWorks America, Washington, DC
David G. Kittle, CMB, President and Chief Executive Officer Principle Wholesale Lending, Inc., Louisville, KY and Chairman-Elect Mortgage Bankers Association

10 am – Senate Finance
To hold hearings to examine identity theft.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Douglas H. Shulman, IRS Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service, Washington, DC
Linda Stiff, IRS Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement, Internal Revenue Service, Washington, DC
Nina Olson, IRS National Taxpayer Advocate, Internal Revenue Service, Washington, DC
The Honorable J. Russell George, Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, Department of Treasury, Washington, DC
Rebecca Spencer, Enrolled Agent, Benedict’s Laser Tax Service, Billings, MT

10 am – Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
To hold hearings to examine climate change, focusing on a challenge for public health.
Witnesses:
Jonathan Patz, M.D., M.P.H., Professor of Environmental Studies & Population Health Sciences, University of Wisconsin- Madison, Madison, WI
Kristie Ebi, Ph.D, M.P.H.., President, ESS LLC, Alexandria, VA
John Balbus, M.D, M.P.H.., Chief Scientist and Program Director, Environmental Defense Fund, Washington, DC

10 am – Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Business meeting to consider pending legislation, and the nomination of Harvey E. Johnson, Jr., of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

10 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Agriculture Subcommittee, Rosa DeLauro (D-CT), Chair
Farm and Foreign Agriculture Services

10 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee, Alan Mollohan (D-WV), Chair
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

10 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Financial Services Subcommittee, José E. Serrano (D-NY), Chair
Small Business Administration

10 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – Homeland Security Subcommittee, David E. Price (D-NC), Chair
Department of Homeland Security

10 am – House Education and Labor
Workforce Protections Subcommittee
Hearing on "The 15th Anniversary of the Family Medical Leave Act: Achievements and Next Steps"
Witnesses to be announced.

10 am – House Financial Services
Using FHA for Housing Stabilization and Homeownership Retention

10 am – House Judiciary
Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
Hearing on the Reauthorization and Improvement of DNA Initiatives of the Justice For All Act of 2004

10 am – House Natural Resources
Full Committee Legislative Hearing: H.R. 5541 and H.R. 5648

10 am – House Oversight and Government Reform
Investigation into the Sale of Sensitive, In-Demand Military Equipment and Supplies on the Internet
Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs

10 am – House Small Business
Full Committee Hearing on “Modernizing the Tax Code: Updating the Internal Revenue Code to Help Small Businesses Stimulate the Economy”

10 am – House Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation – Cosco Busan and Marine Casualty Investigation

10 am – House Ways and Means
Subcommittee on Income Security and Family Support
Hearing on Extending Unemployment Insurance

10 am – House Intelligence
Full Committee Hearing – Cybersecurity Initiative [closed]

11 am – House Appropriations
Hearing – State, Foreign Operations Subcommittee, Nita M. Lowey (D-NY), Chair
U.S. Policy and Programs in Iraq

11 am – House Foreign Affairs
Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere
Briefing and Oversight Hearing: Crisis in the Andes: The Border Dispute Between Colombia and Ecuador, and Implications for the Region
Briefer:
His Excellency José Miguel Insulza, Secretary General, Organization of American States
Witnesses:
Julia E. Sweig, Ph.D., Nelson and David Rockefeller Senior Fellow, Director for Latin America Studies, Council on Foreign Relations
Mr. Michael Shifter, Vice President for Policy, Inter-American Dialogue
Ray Walser, Ph.D., Senior Policy Analyst for Latin America, Douglas and Sarah Allison Center for Foreign Policy Studies, The Heritage Foundation

1 pm – House Appropriations
Hearing – Legislative Branch Subcommittee, Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL), Chair
Government Accountability Office

1:30 pm – House Appropriations
Hearing – Military Construction, Veterans Affairs Subcommittee, Chet Edwards (D-TX), Chair
European Command

2 pm – House Appropriations
Hearing – State, Foreign Operations Subcommittee, Nita M. Lowey (D-NY), Chair
U.S. Treasury International Assistance Programs and U.S. Contributions to International Financial Institutions

2 pm – Senate Armed Services
To hold hearings to examine the situation in Iraq, focusing on the progress made by the Government in Iraq meeting benchmarks and achieving reconciliation, the future U.S. military presence in Iraq, and the situation in Afghanistan.
Witnesses:
Honorable Robert M. Gates, Secretary of Defense
Admiral Michael G. Mullen, USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff

2 pm – Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
To hold hearings to examine the nominations of Andrew Saul, of New York, Alejandro Modesto Sanchez, of Florida, and Gordon James Whiting, of New York, all to be Members of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board.

2 pm – Senate Appropriations
Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education and Related Agencies (Chairman Harkin)
To hold hearings to examine the Crandall Canyon mine accident.
Witnesses:
Panel I:
Elliot P. Lewis, Assistant Inspector General for Audit, Office of the Inspector General, United States Department of Labor, Washington, DC
Panel II:
Robert E. Murray, Chairman, President & CEO, Murray Energy

2 pm – Senate Appropriations
Military Construction and Veterans’ Affairs, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of Veterans Affairs.
Witnesses:
The Honorable James B. Peake, M.D., Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Department of Veterans Affairs
The Honorable Michael J. Kussman, MD, MS, MACP, Under Secretary for Health, Veterans Health Administration
Mr. Michael Walcoff, Deputy Under Secretary for Benefits, Veterans Benefits Administration
The Honorable William F. Tuerk, Under Secretary for Memorial Affairs, National Cemetery Administration
The Honorable Paul J. Hutter, General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs
The Honorable Robert J. Henke, Assistant Secretary for Management, Department of Veterans Affairs
The Honorable Robert T. Howard, Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology, Department of Veterans Affairs

2 pm – House Armed Services
The Air and Land Forces Subcommittee will meet to hear testimony on Army acquisition programs.
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General Stephen M. Speakes, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8
Lieutenant General N. Ross Thompson, III, USA, Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology)
Mr. Paul Francis, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, U.S. GAO
Ms. Janet St. Laurent, Managing Director, Defense Capabilities and Management, U.S GAO

2pm – House Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management – The Old Post Office Building: The General Services Administration’s Plans for Future Use

2 pm – House Veterans’ Affairs
Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs
Veterans Disability Benefits Claims Modernization Act of 2008, H.R. ___

2:30 pm – Senate Appropriations
Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education and Related Agencies
(Chairman Harkin)
To hold hearings to examine the status of efforts to improve mine safety and health.
Witnesses:
Panel I:
Honorable Richard E. Stickler, Acting Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health, United States Department of Labor, Washington, DC
John Howard, Director. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
Panel II:
J. Davitt McAteer, Esq., Vice President of Sponsored Programs, Wheeling Jesuit University, Shepherdstown, West Virginia
Cecil Roberts, International President, United Mine Workers of America, Fairfax, Virginia
Bruce Watzman, Vice President, Safety and Health, National Mining Association, Washington, DC

2:30 pm – Senate Committee on Intelligence
To hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters.

2:30 pm – Senate Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe
To hold hearings to examine the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), focusing on the displacement of Iraqi citizens on Jordan, Syria, Egypt, Turkey, and other surrounding countries in the region.
Witnesses:
Panel I:
Ambassador James Foley, Senior Coordinator for Iraqi Refugees, U.S. Department of State
Ms. Lori Scialabba, Senior Advisor to the Secretary of Homeland Security for Iraqi Refugees, Department of Homeland Security
Panel II:
Mr. Michel Gabaudan, Washington Director, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
Mr. Anders Lago, Mayor of Sodertalje, Sweden – The city of Sodertalje has a population of 83, 000 and has taken in more than 5,000 Iraqi refugees.
Mr. Noel Saleh, Member, Board of Directors, Arab Community Center for Economic and Social Services (ACCESS)

3 pm – House Appropriations
Hearing – Commerce, Justice, Science Subcommittee, Alan Mollohan (D-WV), Chair
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

3 pm – House Foreign Affairs
Subcommittee on International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight
Oversight Hearing: War Powers for the 21st Century: The Constitutional Perspective
Witnesses:
Bruce Fein, Esq., The Lichfield Group
Louis Fisher, Ph.D., Special Assistant to the Law Librarian, Law Library of Congress
Michael J. Glennon, Esq., Professor of International Law, The Fletcher School, Tufts University
Jules Lobel, Esq., Professor of Law, University of Pittsburgh School of Law
Edwin D. Williamson, Esq., Senior Counsel, Sullivan and Cromwell, LLP

Friday, Apr. 11, 2008

10 am – House Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment – Water Resources Contamination and Environmental Cleanup in the Hudson Valley

Saturday, Apr. 12, 2008

10 am – House Natural Resources
Joint Subcommittee Oversight Field Hearing on "Charting a Clean Energy Future for the Insular Areas"
St. Croix, US Virgin Islands

Leave a Reply

Note: Captcha is not required for registered members' comments (register here).

*