congress watch

(to be renamed when i think of something)

Congressional Hearings – April 14, 2008

April 14th, 2008 by selise

Monday, April 14, 2008

3:30 pm – House Agriculture and Senate Agriculture
Farm Bill conference meeting

5 pm – House Appropriations
Intelligence Oversight Panel
Hearing on the National Reconnaissance Office and National Geospatial Intelligence Agency.
Witnesses:
Scott Large, Director, National Reconnaissance Office;
Robert Murrett, Director, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.

5 pm – House Rules
H.R. 2634 – Jubilee Act for Responsible Lending and Expanded Debt Cancellation of 2007

Tuesday, Apr. 15, 2008

9:30 am – House Armed Services
The full committee will meet to hear testimony on Building Partnership Capacity and Development of the Interagency Process.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Robert M. Gates, Secretary of Defense
The Honorable Condoleezza Rice, Secretary of State
Admiral Michael G. Mullen, USN, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff

9:30 am – House Energy and Commerce
Subcommittee on Telecommunications and the Internet
Oversight hearing of the Federal Communications Commission – the 700 MHz Auction
Witnesses:
Panel I
The Honorable Kevin J. Martin, Chairman, FCC
The Honorable Michael J. Copps, Commissioner, FCC
The Honorable Deborah Taylor Tate
The Honorable Robert M. McDowell, Commissioner, FCC
The Honorable Jonathan S. Adelstein, Commissioner, FCC
Panel II
Deputy Chief Charles Dowd, NYC Police Dept., Communications Division
Mr. Harold Feld, Senior Vice President, Media Access Project
Mr. Morgan E. O’Brien, Chairman, Cyren Call Communications Corp.
Mr. Steven E. Zipperstein, VP and General Counsel, Verizon Wireless
Mr. Stewart Douglas Hutcheson, President and EEO, Leap Wireless Internatnional, INc, Cricket Communications, Inc.
Rear Admiral Robert F. Duncan, US coast Guard (Ret.), Senior VP Government services, Rivada Networks
Mr. Harlin R. McEwen Chairman and CEO, Public Safety Spectrum Trust
Coleman Bazelon, Ph.D., Principaal, The Brattle Group

10 am – House Ways and Means
Subcommittee on Health
Hearing on the Instability of Health Coverage in America
Witnesses:
Panel I
The Honorable Dave Durenburger, Former United States Senator from the State of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Panel II
Diane Rowland, Sc.D, Executive Vice President, Kaiser Family Foundation
John Z. Ayanian, MD, Professor of Medicine and Health Care Policy, Harvard Medical School, Boston, Massachusetts
Michael O’Grady, Senior Fellow, National Opinion Research Center, University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

10 am – House Science and Technology
The Department of Energy’s FutureGen Program

10 am – House Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
FY 2009 Budget: Federal Maritime Commission

10 am – House Natural Resources
House Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands
House Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources
Joint Oversight Hearing on "The West-wide Energy Corridor Process: State and Community Impacts"

10 am – House Financial Services
Financial Literacy and Education: The Effectiveness of Governmental and Private Sector Initiative
Witnesses:
Panel 1
The Honorable Anna Cabral, U.S. Treasurer, Department of the Treasury
The Honorable JoAnn Johnson, Chairman, National Credit Union Association
The Honorable Dean Martin, Treasurer, State of Arizona
Ms. Sandra Braunstein, Director of the Division of Consumer and Community Affairs, Federal Reserve Board of Governors
Mr. Robert W. Mooney, Deputy Director for Consumer Protection and Community Affairs, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Ms. Cassandra McConnell, Director of Consumer and Community Affairs, Office of Thrift Supervision
Mr. Barry Wides, Deputy Comptroller for Community Affairs, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Panel 2
Mr. Robert Duvall, President and CEO, National Council on Economic Education
Mr. Marc Morial, President and CEO, National Urban League
Ms. Jill Docking, Founder, Financial Fitness Foundation and Member, Board of Regents of the State of Kansas
Mr. Steve Brobeck, Executive Director, Consumer Federal of America
Ms. Janis Bowdler, Associate Director for Wealth Building Policy Project, National Council of LaRaza
Ms. Phyllis Frankfort, President and CEO, Working in Support of Education
Mr. Dallas Salisbury, American Savings Education Council and President/CEO of the Employee Benefit Research Council

10 am – House Financial Services
Financial Services Committee to Hold Hearing on Financial Literacy and Education

10 am – Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
To hold hearings to examine U.S. credit markets, focusing on the impact on the cost and availability of student loans.
Witnesses
John (Jack) F. Remondi , Vice Chairman and Chief Financial Officer, Sallie Mae, Inc.
Mr. Tom Deutsch , Deputy Executive Director, American Securitization Forum
Ms. Patricia McGuire , President, Trinity Washington University
Ms. Sarah Flanagan , Vice President for Policy Development, National Association of Independent Colleges and Universities
Mark Kantrowitz , Publisher, FinAid.org

10 am – Senate Finance
To hold hearings to examine tax reform, focusing on fundamentals for advancement.
Witnesses:
Daniel N. Shaviro, Wayne Perry Professor of Taxation, New York University School of Law, New York, NY
Michael Graetz, Justus S. Hotchkiss Professor of Law, Yale Law School, New Haven, CT
Jason Furman, Director, The Hamilton Project, Brookings Institution, Washington, DC
Robert Carroll, Vice President for Economic Policy, The Tax Foundation, Washington, DC

10 am – Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Hearings to examine ending abuses and improving working conditions for tomato workers.
Witnesses:
Lucas Benitez, former Tomato Worker and Co-Founder, Coalition of Immokalee Workers, Immokalee, FL
Charlie Frost, Detective, Collier County Anti-Trafficking Unit, Naples, FL
Eric Schlosser, Investigative Reporter, Monterey, CA
Mary Bauer, Director, Immigrant Justice Project, Southern Poverty Law Center, Montgomery, AL
Reggie Brown, Executive Vice President, Florida Tomato Growers Exchange, Maitland, FL
Roy Reyna, Farm Manager, Immokalee, FL

10 am – Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
To hold hearings to examine nuclear terrorism, focusing on confronting the challenges of the day after.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Ashton B. Carter , Co-Director , Preventive Defense Project, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
Cham E. Dallas Ph.D. , Director , Institute for Health Management and Mass Destruction Defense, University of Georgia
Roger C. Molander Ph.D. , Senior Research Scientist, RAND Corporation
Jonh R. Gibb , Director , New York State Emergency Management Office

10 am – Senate Appropriations
Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of the Interior.
Witness:
Dirk Kempthorne, Secretary, U.S. Department of the Interior

10 am – Senate Appropriations
Agriculture, Rural Development, FDA Subcommittee
FY 2009 Food and Drug Administration Budget Request
Witnesses:
The Honorable Andrew von Eschenbach, Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration
Mr. Richard Turman, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget, Department of Health and Human Services

10 am – House Natural Resources
The House Natural Resources Committee, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands and Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources will hold a joint oversight hearing on "The West-wide Energy Corridor Process: State and Community Impacts."

11 am – House Administration
Military and Overseas Voting: Problems and Progress in Ensuring the Vote.

1 pm – House Judiciary
Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties
Hearing on H.R. 3189, the “National Security Letters Reform Act of 2007”
as reported by the ACLU, witnesses will include:
Mr. Glenn Fine, DOJ Inspector General
Valerie Caproni, FBI General Counsel
Mr. Jameel Jaffer, director of the ACLU National Security Project

1:30 pm – House Rules
H.R. 5719 – Taxpayer Assistance and Simplification Act of 2008

2 pm – House Oversight and Government Reform
New Contracting and Property Bills
Subcommittee on Government Management, Organization, and Procurement

2 pm – House Oversight and Government Reform
Business Meeting immediately followed by D.C. Water and Sewer Authority (DCWASA)
Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Postal Service, and the District of Columbia

2 pm – House Financial Services
H.R. 5579, the Emergency Mortgage Loan Modification Act of 2008
Witnesses:
Mr. Ralph DaLoisio, Managing Director, Natixis Structured Finance Group, on behalf of the American Securitization Forum
Mr. Robert E. Story, Jr., President, Seattle Financial Group, and Vice Chairman, Mortgage Bankers Association, on behalf of the Mortgage Bankers Association
Mr. Marlo A. Young, Partner, Thacher Proffitt & Wood LLP

2:30 pm – Senate Foreign Relations
To hold hearings to examine protocol Additional to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949, and relating to the Adoption of an Additional Distinctive Emblem (the "Geneva Protocol III"), adopted at Geneva on December 8, 2005, and signed by the United States on that date; the Amendment to Article 1 of the Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May be Deemed to be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects (the "CCW Amendment"); and the CCW Protocol on Explosive Remnants of War (the "CCW Protocol V") (Treaty Doc.109-10), the Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict (the Convention) and, for accession, The Hague Protocol, concluded on May 14, 1954, and entered into force on August 7, 1956 with accompanying report from the Department of State (Treaty Doc.106-01), and protocols to the 1980 Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects: the amended Protocol on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Mines, Booby-Traps and Other Devices (Protocol II orthe Amended Mines Protocol); the Protocol on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Incendiary Weapons (Protocol III orthe Incendiary Weapons Protocol); and the Protocol on Blinding Laser Weapons (Protocol IV) (Treaty Doc.105-01).
Witnesses:
The Honorable John B. Bellinger, Legal Adviser, Department of State, Washington, DC
Mr. Charles A. Allen, Deputy General Counsel, International Affairs, Department of Defense, Washington, DC
Brigadier General Michelle D. Johnson, Deputy Director for the War on Terrorism and Global Effects, J-5 Strategic Plans and Policy Directorate, Joint Staff, Washington, DC

2:30 pm – Senate Energy and Natural Resources
Public Lands and Forests Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine S. 570 and H.R. 1011, bills to designate additional National Forest System lands in the State of Virginia as wilderness or a wilderness study area, to designate the Kimberling Creek Potential Wilderness Area for eventual incorporation in the Kimberling Creek Wilderness, to establish the Seng Mountain and Bear Creek Scenic Areas, to provide for the development of trail plans for the wilderness areas and scenic areas, S. 758 and H.R. 1311, bills to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey the Alta-Hualapai Site to the city of Las Vegas, Nevada, for the development of a cancer treatment facility, S. 1680, to provide for the inclusion of certain non-Federal land in the Izembek National Wildlife Refuge and the Alaska Peninsula National Wildlife Refuge in the State of Alaska, S. 2109, to designate certain Federal lands in Riverside County, California, as wilderness, to designate certain river segments in Riverside County as a wild, scenic, or recreational river, to adjust the boundary of the Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains National Monument, S. 2124, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to convey certain land in the Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest, Montana, to Jefferson County, Montana, for use as a cemetery, and S. 2581, to designate as wilderness additional National Forest System lands in the Monongahela National Forest in the State of West Virginia.

3 pm – House Armed Services
The Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee will meet to hear testimony on oversight of the Defense Travel System.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Michael L. Dominguez, Principal Deputy Undersecretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, Department of Defense
Mr. David Fisher, Director, Business Transformation Agency, Department of Defense
Mr. McCoy Williams, Director, Financial Management and Assurance, U.S. Government Accountability Office
Dr. Jay Mandelbaum, Research Staff Member, Institute for Defense Analyses

3 pm – Senate Environment and Public Works
To hold hearings to examine pharmaceuticals in the nation’s water, focusing on assessing potential risks and actions to address this issue.
Witnesses:
Panel 1
Benjamin Grumbles, Assistant Administrator for Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Robert Hirsch Ph.D., Associate Director for Water, U.S. Geological Survey
Panel 2
Jennifer Sass Ph.D., Senior Scientist, Natural Resources Defense Council
Alan Goldhammer Ph.D, Deputy Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Shane Snyder Ph.D., R&D Project Manager, Applied Research and Development Center, Southern Nevada Water Authority
David Pringle, Campaign Director, New Jersey Environmental Federation

3:15 pm – Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
To contiune hearings to examine the 2010 Decennial Census, focusing on automation and information technology in order to improve census coverage, accuracy, and efficiency.
Witnesses:
Panel 1
The Honorable Carlos M. Gutierrez , Secretary , U.S. Department of Commerce
Panel 2
The Honorable Steven H. Murdock , Director, U.S. Census Bureau , U.S. Department of Commerce
Mathew J. Scire , Director, Census and Regulatory Issues , U.S. Government Accountability Office
David A. Powner , Director, Information Technology Issues , U.S. Government Accountability Office

Wednesday, Apr. 16, 2008

9:30 am – Senate Appropriations
Defense Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine the Department of Defense medical programs.
Witnesses:
Panel I
LTG Eric B. Schoomaker, Surgeon General of the Army
VADM Adam M. Robinson, Jr., Surgeon General of the Navy
LTGen James G. Roudebush, Surgeon General of the Air Force
Panel II
MG Gale Pollock, Chief of the U.S. Army Nurse Corps
RADM Christine M. Bruzek-Kohler, Director of the Navy Nurse Corps
MGen Melissa A. Rank, Assistant Air Force Surgeon General for Nursing Services

9:45 am – Senate Appropriations
Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of Education, focusing on teacher quality.
Witnesses:
Panel I
Honorable Margaret Spellings, Secretary, United States Department of Education
Panel II
Michelle Rhee, Chancellor, District of Columbia Public Schools
John Wright, President, Arizona Education Association, Phoenix, Arizona
Linda Darling-Hammond, Ed.D., Stanford Educational Leadership Institute, Co-Director, School of Redesign Network, Stanford University, Stanford, California
William Poock, K-5 Learning Strategist, Prairie View Elementary School, College Community School District

10 am – House Veterans Affairs
Subcommittee on Health
Legislative Hearing on H.R. 2818, H.R. 5554, H.R. 5595, bill expanding Spina Bifida program; and draft discussion authorizing VA to provide mental health treatment to families

10 am – House Science and Technology
The National Nanotechnology Initiative Amendments Act of 2008

10 am – House Natural Resources
Subcommittee On Fisheries, Wildlife And Oceans
Oversight And Legislative Hearing on: The implementation of the 2006 amendments to the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act related to Illegal, Unregulated and Unreported fishing; and H.R. 5741 (Bordallo), To amend the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act and the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act to improve the conservation of sharks. (The Shark Conservation Act of 2008)

10 am – House Financial Services
H.R. 5679, The Foreclosure Prevention and Sound Mortgage Servicing Act of 2008

10 am – House Armed Services
The full committee will meet to hear testimony on National Industrial Security Program: Addressing the Implications of Globalization and Foreign Ownership for the Defense Industrial Base.
Witnesses:
Troy Sullivan, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Counterintelligence and Security
Kathleen Watson, Director, Defense Security Service
Dr. William Schneider, Chairman, Defense Science Board

10 am – Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
To hold hearings to examine U.S. credit markets, focusing on proposals to mitigate foreclosures and restore liquidity to the mortgage markets.
Witnesses:
Honorable Sheila C. Bair , Chairman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Honorable Brian D. Montgomery , Assistant Secretary for Housing and Federal Housing Commissioner, Department of Housing and Urban Development

10 am – Senate Judiciary
To hold hearings to examine National Security Letters, focusing on the need for greater accountability and oversight.
Witnesses:
James A. Baker, Former Counsel for Intelligence Policy, Department of Justice, Washington, DC
Gregory T. Nojeim, Director, Project on Freedom, Security & Technology, Center for Democracy & Technology, Washington, DC
Michael J. Woods, Former Chief, National Security Law Unit, Office of the General Counsel, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Washington, DC

10 am – Senate Environment and Public Works
Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine surface transportation and the global economy.
Witnesses:
Siva Yam, President, United States of America-China Chamber of Commerce
John Isbell, Global Director of Delivery Logistics Nike
Ray Kuntz, Chief Executive Officer, Watkins and Shepard Trucking, On behalf of the American Trucking Associations
Edward Wytkind, President, Transportation Trades Department, AFL-CIO

10 am – House Oversight and Government Reform
Healthcare Associated Infections: A Preventable Epidemic
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform

10:30 am – House Education and Labor
Markup on "H.R. 3185, 401(k) Fair Disclosure for Retirement Security Act of 2007"

11 am – House Transportation and Infrastructure
The Clean Water Restoration Act of 2007

12 pm – House Ways and Means
Markup of H.R. 5749, the “Emergency Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 2008”

1 pm – House Veterans Affairs
Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity
Legislative Hearing on H.R. 4883, H.R. 4884, H.R. 4889, H.R. 4539, H.R. 3646, H.R. 5664, H.R. 3798, H.R. 3393, H.R. 3298, H.R. 3467, H.R. 3889, H.R. 3681 and H.R. 5684

2 pm – House Financial Services
Examining Proposals on Insurance Regulatory Reform

2 pm – Senate Appropriations
Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget request for fiscal year 2009 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Robert Mueller, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation

2 pm – Senate Judiciary
Crime and Drugs Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine violence and exploitation in the 21st century, focusing on solutions for protecting our children.

2 pm – Senate Appropriations
Energy and Water Development Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of Energy.
Witnesses:
Panel I
The Honorable Tom D’Agostino, Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration
Panel II
George Miller, Director, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Mike Anastasio, Director, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Tom Hunter, Director, Sandia National Laboratory

2 pm – Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
Housing, Transportation and Community Development Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine affordable housing opportunities, focusing on reforming the housing voucher program.
Witnesses:
Mr. Shaun Donovan , Commissioner, New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development
Barbara Sard , Director of Housing Policy, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities
Mr. George Moses , Secretary, Housing Alliance of Pennsylvania, representing the National Low Income Housing Coalition
Mr. Curt Hiebert , Chief Executive Officer, Housing Authority of New Hampshire.

2 pm – House Armed Services
The Air and Land Forces Subcommittee joint with the Readiness Subcommittee will meet to hear testimony on House Resolution 834: Ground Force Readiness Shortfalls.
Witnesses:
Ms. Michèle Flournoy, President, Center for a New American Security
Mr. Lawrence J. Korb, Senior Fellow, Center for American Progress

2 pm – House Judiciary
Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law
Oversight Hearing on: The H-26B Program

2 pm – House Natural Resources
Subcommittee On Water And Power
Oversight Hearing On “Indian Water Rights Settlements

2 pm – House Oversight and Government Reform
Electronic Communications Preservation Act
Subcommittee on Information Policy, Census, and National Archives

2 pm – House Oversight and Government Reform
Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs
What are the Prospects, What are the Costs?: Oversight of Missile Defense (Part 2)

2 pm – House Small Business
Subcommittee on Contracting and Technology Hearing on ““Ensuring Small Businesses Have Fair Access to Federal
Contracts"

2 pm – House Energy Independence and Global Warming

2:30 pm – Senate Foreign Relations
To hold hearings to examine various nominations (Ambassador).

2:30 pm – Senate Armed Services
Personnel Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine the defense authorization request for fiscal year 2009 on military beneficiary organizations regarding the quality of life of Active, Reserve, and retired military personnel and their members, and the future years defense program.
Witnesses:
Colonel Steven P. Strobridge, USAF (Ret.), Director of Government Relations, Military Officers Association of America
Master Chief Joseph L. Barnes, USN (Ret.), National Executive Secretary, Fleet Reserve Association
Ms. Kathleen B. Moakler, Director of Government Relations, National Military Family Association
Master Sergeant Michael P. Cline, USA (Ret.), Executive Director, Enlisted Association of the National Guard of the United States
Ms. Meredith M. Beck, National Policy Director, Wounded Warrior Project

2:30 pm – Senate Small Business and Entrepreneurship
To hold hearings to examine the impact of the credit market on small businesses.

3 pm – Senate Appropriations
Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Internal Revenue Service.
Witnesses:
Panel I
Douglas Shulman, Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service
Panel II
J. Russell George, Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, Department of the Treasury
Nina E. Olson, National Taxpayer Advocate, Internal Revenue Service
Paul Cherecwich, Jr., Chairman, IRS Oversight Board

3 pm – Senate Committee on Aging
To hold hearings to examine caring for the elderly, focusing on how to support those on the frontline.

3 pm – House Rules
H.R. 5715 – To ensure continued availability of access to the Federal student loan program for students and families.

Thursday, Apr. 17, 2008

10 am – Senate Finance
To hold hearings to examine the nominations of David Gustafson, of Virginia, Richard T. Morrison, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, and Elizabeth Crewson Paris, of the District of Columbia, all to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, and Eric M. Thorson, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, and Edwin Eck, of Montana, to be a Member of the Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board, both of the Department of the Treasury.

10 am – Senate Judiciary
To hold hearings to examine S. 2533, to enact a safe, fair, and responsible state secrets privilege Act, S. 702, to authorize the Attorney General to award grants to State courts to develop and implement State courts interpreter programs, and the nominations of Michael G. McGinn, to be United States Marshal for the District of Minnesota, and Ralph E. Martinez, of Florida, to be a Member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States, both of the Department of Justice.

10 am – Senate Appropriations
Military Construction and Veterans’ Affairs, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for Military Construction.
Witnesses:
Panel I
The Honorable Tina W. Jonas, Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
Mr. Wayne Arny, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense, Installations and Environment
Panel II
The Honorable B.J. Penn, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Installations and Environment
Major General Eugene G. Payne, Jr., Assistant Deputy Commandant for Installations and Logistics (Facilities)
Rear Admiral Mark A. Handley, Deputy Commander, Navy Installations Command

10 am – Senate Appropriations
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine the Federal Aviation Administration’s (FAA) safety and modernization performance.
Witnesses:
Robert A. Sturgell, Acting Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration
Calvin Scovel, III, Office of the Inspector General, United States Department of Transportation

10 am – House Armed Services
The Military Personnel Subcommittee will meet to hear testimony on Military Resale and Morale, Welfare, and Recreation (MWR) Overview.
Witnesses:
Ms. Leslye A. Arsht, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Military Community and Family Policy
Major General John A. Macdonald, USA, Deputy Commanding General, U.S. Army Installation Management Command and Commander, Family and Morale, Welfare and Recreation Command
Rear Admiral Robert J. Bianchi, USN, Commander, Navy Exchange Service Command
Brigadier General Keith L. Thurgood, USAR, Commander Army and Air Force Exchange Service
Mr. Timothy R. Larsen, Director, Personal and Family Readiness Division, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps
Mr. Richard Page, Acting Director, Defense Commissary Agency
Mr. John Baker, Fleet and Family Readiness Program Director, Navy Installations Command
Mr. Arthur J. Myers, Director of Services, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force

10 am – House Financial Services
The Credit Cardholders’ Bill of Rights: Providing New Protections for Consumers

10 am – House Judiciary
Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
Hearing on: H.R. 5464, the “A Child Is Missing Alert and Recovery Center Act”;
H.R. 2352, the “School Safety Enhancements Act of 2007”; and
H.R. 1783, the “Elder Justice Act”

10 am – House Small Business
Full Committee Hearing on “Maintaining Public Lands for Hunting, Fishing, Ranching and Small Businesses"

10 am – House Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management
Greening Washington and the National Capitol Region

10:30 am – Senate Indian Affairs
To hold hearings to examine the National Indian Gaming Commission.

1 pm – House Foreign Affairs
Subcommittee on the Middle East and South Asia and
Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade
Joint Oversight Hearing: Between Feckless and Reckless: U.S. Policy Options to Prevent a Nuclear Iran
Witnesses:
The Honorable Jeffrey Feltman, Principle Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau for Near Eastern Affairs, U.S. Department of State
Mr. Daniel Glaser, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing and Financial Crimes, U.S. Department of Treasury

1 pm – House Oversight and Government Reform
After the Beef Recall: Exploring Greater Transparency in the Meat Industry
Subcommittee on Domestic Policy

2 pm – House Natural Resources
Full Committee Markup of H.R. 5541, H.R. 3522, S. 2457, H.R. 1575, H.R. 3490.

2 pm – Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration Subcommittee
To hold hearings to examine fusion centers, focusing on a recent progress report.

2 pm – Senate Energy and Natural Resources
Water and Power Subcommittee To hold hearings to examine the United States Bureau of Reclamation, focusing on issues associated with aging water resource infrastructure.

2 pm – House Armed Services
The Strategic Forces Subcommittee will meet to hear testimony on the Fiscal Year 2009 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Missile Defense Programs.
Witnesses:
The Honorable John J. Young, Jr., Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, Department of Defense
The Honorable Dr. Charles E. McQueary, Director, Operational Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense
Lieutenant General Henry A. Obering III, USAF, Director, Missile Defense Agency
Lieutenant General Kevin T. Campbell, USA, Commanding General
U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command/Army Forces Strategic Command, (USASMDC/ARSTRAT)

2 pm – House Veterans Affairs
Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs
Markup of H.R. ____, "Veterans Disability Benefits Claims Modernization Act of 2008"

Friday, Apr. 18, 2008

9 am – House Transportation and Infrastructure
Subcommittee on Water Resources & Environment
Lake Levels in the Great Lakes

Leave a Reply

Note: Captcha is not required for registered members' comments (register here).

*